Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Toolden uses and protects any information that you give Toolden upon using this website. Toolden is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Toolden may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2018.

UK GDPR

By this point we assume that you've heard about the new UK GDPR laws. We want to assure you that all data collected by Toolden is done so on an opt-in basis - you have freedom of access to the data held on you, and you can request us to remove it at any time.

Types of data we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact information including email address

Usage Data

We may also collect data regarding how the Service is accessed and used (referred to in this Privacy Policy as "Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (known as IP address), browser type, browser version, the time and date of your visit, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Cookies & Tracking Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are small text files downloaded to your device when you visit our site, which collects personal data about you. Tracking technologies also used are tags, beacons, and scripts used to collect and track information, and to continually improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all website cookies, or to indicate when a cookie is being sent to you. If you do not accept cookies however, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service and website.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies
We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

Preference Cookies
We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies
We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Tracking Cookies
We use Tracking Cookies to unobtrusively track browsing trends, for analysis purposes with Google Analytics. No personally identifiable information is used.

How we use cookies

• To personalise pages and remember visitor preferences

• To manage shopping carts in online stores

• To track people across websites and deliver targeted advertising

• To analyse visitor behaviour

We use cookies for two purposes: to analyse data and to enable the website to streamline your browser experience and enable the user to login.

• The traffic log cookies identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

• The php session cookie enables the website code to perform correctly.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Name / group

Type

Description

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz

First Party (non-persistent)
First Party (persistent)
First Party (persistent)
First Party (Persistent)

Pertaining to Google Analytics, unobtrusively used to track browsing trends.  No personally identifiable information is used.

PREF

Third Party (persistent)

This cookie is used by Google to remember users’ basic preferences, such as the user wanting search results in English, number of results per page, or a Safesearch setting to filter out inappropriate material. 

Store_language

First Party (persistent)

It is used to store the language of the website according to the preferences of the user. Not personal information is recorded.

UID
UIDR

First Party (persistent)
First Party (persistent)

These cookies are used to allow logging in to the website as a registered user. It expires at the end of the browser session.

ASP.NET_SessionId

Third Party (Non-persistent)

This cookie contains the user's session ID

AWSELB

Third Party (persistent)

It is used to log into a web server

 

   
     

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to provide you with a service or communicate with you in relation to the activities of Toolden. Any circumstances where we are sharing your data with third party processors such as a courier company, these parties are only processing your data in a way which allows us (Toolden) to give you the best shopping experience possible. These third parties are unable to store your data or use it for their own purposes.

We gather personal information to allow us to process your request(s). This information is then used by us, or our third party processors, to provide you with the service you have requested and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the service in general. i.e providing you with product information or guides, or helping you to find the products that you require more easily.

We may need to disclose your personal data where we are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our Terms and Conditions and any other relevant agreements. We may also need to disclose it to protect our property, rights, or safety of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations and companies, for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In these cases, we may use third-party services for payment processing (referred to as payment processors). That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors, whose use of your personal information is governed by their own Privacy Policies. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. The payment processors we work with are:

Klarna

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.

General information on Klarna you can find here. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s privacy policy.

PayPal

The PayPal Privacy Policy can be viewed here.

Marketing Communications

We may wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any special services or products which we think may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive this information, you can select the option to not receive any electronic communication from us, when you initially create an account with us. If you would like to change your preferences at any time, please contact us via email (admin@toolden.co.uk), via phone 01358 726719, or you can click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email from us.

Retention of your personal data

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Toolden will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we have collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any reporting, legal, or accounting requirements. Toolden will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Your data rights

Toolden aims to take reasonable measures to allow you to amend, correct, limit, or delete the use of your Personal Data. Whenever made possible, you can update your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to change your Personal Data, please contact us to make the required changes.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at Toolden, Unit 1, Esslemont Industrial Estate, Ellon, Aberdeenshire AB41 8NW.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

In certain circumstances, you have the right:

  • To receive and access a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you
  • To rectify any inaccurate Personal Data held about you
  • To request the deletion of any Personal Data held about you

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Copyright

All copyright and other rights in the content of this website are owned or controlled for these purposes by the Toolden. In accessing these web pages, you agree that you may only download the content for your own personal non-commercial use.

You are not permitted in any way to modify, change, copy, download, store, broadcast, transmit, show or play in public the content of these web pages for any other purpose whatsoever without the prior written consent of the Toolden.

Images used are for illustrative purposes only. While we strive for accuracy, occasionally errors may occur.

Updated

Was this article helpful?

0 out of 0 found this helpful

Have more questions? Submit a request